Author: bashabands

We are the comprehensive band program from Basha High School in Chandler, AZ. We offer Concert bands, Jazz bands, Marching band, Pep band, Winter guard, Winter percussion, AP Theory, and Guitar.

Band Council

Congratulations to the following 2019-20 Band Council Officers! Thank you to all who submitted nomination videos.

  • President : Morgan C.
  • Vice-President : Emma A.
  • Secretary : Alyssa T.
  • Treasurer : Hunter C.
  • Librarian (voting): Lizzie C.
  • Librarian (non-voting): Samantha O.
  • Event Coordinator: Cameron E.
  • Recruitment Officer: Brandon S.

RESULTS: BBR Student Leadership “A-Team”

Congratulations to our 2019 BBR A-Team and thank you to all students who applied for leadership!

Drum Majors:
Katie Alsman
Cameron Ellsworth
Brandon Saylor – center

Woodwind:
Flute – Morgan Cywinski
Saxophone – Ian Lindstrom
Clarinet – Nate Conell

Brass:
Trumpet – Aubree Landau and Jaxon West
Mellophone – Tyler
Baritone – Zavier Yandow
Sousaphone – Jennifer Lucas

Guard:
Emma Anderson
Alyssa Terlaje

Percussion:
Battery – Dellon Thomas and Max Xavier
Front Ensemble – Lizzie Casselbury and Hanna Rodrigo

RESULTS: BBR Guard Auditions

Congratulations to the 2019 Basha Bear Regiment Color guard, great job on all your auditions!

Dance
Emma Anderson
Mckinely Breedlove
Georgiana Delasandro
Amanda Edwards
Jesse Li
Raechel Mesnik
Willow McDaniel
Sophia Morey
Alyssa Terlaje

Rifle
Emma Anderson
Mckinely Breedlove
Georgiana Delasandro
Amanda Edwards
Raechel Mesnik
Sophia Morey
Erin Kissling
Jesse Li
Evan Stringer
Alyssa Terlaje

Sabre
Emma Anderson
Mckinely Breedlove
Georgiana Delasandro
Erin Kissling
Raechel Mesnik*
Sophia Morey
Evan Stringer
Alyssa Terlaje

*Alternate


*If you missed the auditions, but would like more information about the BBR Colorguard, contact us at bashahighschoolbands@gmail.com.

RESULTS: BBR Percussion Auditions

Congratulations to the 2019 Basha Bear Regiment Percussion section, thank you to all who auditioned!

Bass drum
Ben Anderson 5
Cade Buquo 3
Hunter Coyle 2
Kodi LaRosa 4
Tanner Vigon 1

Tenors
Elias Carlon
Daniel Ruiz Velasco
Max Xavier

Snare
Quentin Arriaga
Jacob Hull
Ben Landon
Nic Stanley
Dellon Thomas

Snare Impact
Davesh Monhanta
Ethan O’Donnell
Anna Olsen
Bella Street

Tom line
Tristan Berkshire-Peirce
Jorge Mareno
Aless Martinez
Christian Martinez
Aidan Silvertooth

Synth
Dylan Borczon

Bass
Melissa Kennedy

Guitar
Noah Sherman

Xylo/ Glock
Shelby Stephens

Xylo/Crotales
Chris Boyer\

Vibes
Montana Galbraith
Lauren Gibson
Rebecca Tarrence

Marimba
Elizabeth Casselbury
Jenni Johnson
Samantha Olsen
Mirei Proto
Hanna Rodrigo

 

Rack
Noah Allgood
Darren Barton
Gabriel Mareno
Tom Siller
Jessie Williams

2019 BBR Leadership Application

Students interested in being a part of the Basha Bear Regiment Student Leadership team (“A-Team”) must complete the following application by 5:00 pm on Friday, March 8, 2019.

Application components:

  • Letter of recommendation from another teacher on campus
  • Completed online application
  • Leadership Interview (will be scheduled after application submissions)

ONLINE APPLICATION
*Potential leaders should plan on attending leadership training on April 3, 2019, 4:30-7:00 pm at Chandler High School

Direct any questions to Mr. Quintus/Mr. Denny as needed. #GoBears!

 

Symphonic & Jazz 1 Auditions (2019-20)

Current and future members of the Basha Band program interested in participating in the Symphonic Band or Jazz 1 must audition for acceptance. The auditions are on:

April 29 & 30, 2019  –  3:30-7:00 pm

*Please register for an audition time here*

* Flyer

Audition excerpts can be found here: 
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1sDU0d0PmV5oPusu1-Ni3tm4xxsnynCqS

Please plan on arriving at least 15 minutes before your audition. You may warm up in the band room. Students auditioning for multiple ensemble do not need to sign up for multiple time slots.

If you have any additional questions please contact me at: quintus.evan@cusd80.com


Audition Requirements

Symphonic Band – #1&2 from memory

  1. Chromatic Scale (ranges listed below)
  2. Two of the 12 Major scales (we will pick these at random during the audition)
  3. Provided Etude (click here to download)
  4. Melodic sight reading (8 bars – level 3 from sightreadingfactory.com)

Jazz 1 – you will be asked to play the following (#1&2 from memory)

  1. Chromatic Scale (ranges listed below)
  2. ii – V – I scales in two of the following keys: F, Bb, Eb, Ab, G, D, A, E
    (we will pick the key at random during the audition, drummers excluded)
  3. Provided Etude (click here to download)
  4. Improvise over F or Bb blues, your choice
    DRUMMERS: you will be asked to demonstrated SWING, ROCK, FUNK, and BOSSA NOVA.

Scale Ranges
Example: C2 indicates that the C Major scale is to be played over two octaves.
Piccolo: C1, F2, Bb2, Eb2, Ab2, Db1, G2, D2, A2, E2, B1, F#2, C#1, Gb2, Cb1, D-Bb2+ chromatic
Flute: C3, F2, Bb2, Eb2, Ab2, Db2, G2, D2, A2, E2, B2, F#2, C#2, Gb2, Cb2, C chromatic 3.
Oboe/English Horn: C2, F2, Bb1, Eb2, Ab1, Db2, G1, D2, A1, E2, B2, F#1, C#2, Gb1, Cb2, C to C 2 octaves.
Bassoon: C2, F2, Bb3, Eb2, Ab2, Db2, G2, D2, A2, E2, B2, F#2, C#2, Gb2, Cb2, Bb chromatic 3.
Bb Clarinet: C2, E3, G3, F3, Bb2, Eb2, Ab2, Db2, D2, A2, B2, F#3, C#2, Gb3, Cb2,
E-G chromatic 3+.
Bass and Contra Clarinet: C2, F2, Bb2, Eb3, Ab2, Db2, G2, D2, A2, E3, B2, F#2, C#2, Gb2, Cb2, Eb chromatic 3.
Saxophone: C2, F2, Bb2, Eb2, Ab1, Db2, G1, D2, A1, E2, B2, F#2, C#2, Gb2, Cb2,
Bb-F chromatic 2+.
Trumpet/Euphonium TC: C2, F1, Bb2, Eb1, Ab2, Db1, G2, D1, A2, E1, B2, F#2, C#1, Gb2, Cb2, F#-C chromatic 2+.
French Horn: C2, F2, Bb2, Eb2, Ab2, Db2, G2, D2, A2, E2, B2, F#2, C#2, Gb2, Cb2,
Chromatic G – G 2 octaves.
Trombone, Euphonium, and Tuba: C1, F2, Bb2, Eb1, Ab2, Db1, G2, D1, A2, E2, B1, F#2, C#1, Gb2, Cb1, E-Bb chromatic 2+.
Mallet percussion: All Major Scales, 2 octaves. Chromatic, 2 octaves